24 February 2012
[…] to agreements and contracts permitting labor organizations to deduct fees
from employees' earnings; to amend Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal
trespass, so as to provide for both criminal trespass and criminal conspiracy;
to provide for punishment and fines; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 6 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to labor organizations and labor relations, is amended by revising Code Section
34-6-5, relating to interference with public ways of travel, transportation,
or conveyance by mass picketing near site of a labor dispute, as follows:
"34-6-5.
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in mass picketing at or
near any place, including private residences, where a labor dispute exists
in such number or manner as to obstruct or interfere with or constitute a
threat to obstruct or interfere with the entrance to or egress from any place
of employment or the free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets,
highways, railroads, airports, or other ways of travel, transportation, or
conveyance.
(b) A person, or organization that he or she is affiliated with or acting
on behalf of, commits an offense when he or she engages in targeted picketing
of a private residence that has or intends the effect of interfering with