24 February 2012
[…] follows:
"34-6-25.
No employer shall deduct from the wages or other earnings of any employee
any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to be held for or to
be paid over to a labor organization except on theindividual order or request
of the employee, which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than
one yearannual written authorization from the employee which shall not exceed
a period greater than one year. Such authorization may be revoked at any
time at the request of the employee."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-26, relating
to contracts allowing deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor
organizations, as follows:
"34-6-26.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization
and for any labor organization to contract with any employer for the deduction
of any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever from the wages or
other earnings of an employee to be held for or to be paid over to a labor
organization except upon the condition to be embodied in said contract that
such deduction will be made only on theindividual order or request of the
employee, which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one yearannual
written authorization. Such authorization may be revoked at any time at the
request of the employee."
SECTION 5.
Code Section 16-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to criminal trespass, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1)A person who commits the offense of criminal trespass shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor.