24 February 2012
[…] the commissioner delegates such responsibility, is authorized to:
(1) Receive complaints or reports of noncompliance from any person;
(2) Inspect and investigate any report of noncompliance; and
(3) Give notice of noncompliance to any employer who is in violation of this
Code section.
(f) The commissioner shall designate those persons in the commissioner's
department responsible for carrying out the commissioner's powers, duties,
and responsibilities under this Code section."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-25, relating
to deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as
follows:
"34-6-25.
No employer shall deduct from the wages or other earnings of any employee
any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to be held for or to
be paid over to a labor organization except on theindividual order or request
of the employee, which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than
one yearannual written authorization from the employee which shall not exceed
a period greater than one year. Such authorization may be revoked at any
time at the request of the employee."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-26, relating
to contracts allowing deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor
organizations, as follows:
"34-6-26.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization