Donate for the Cryptome archive of files from June 1996 to the present |
[…] Otherwise, it is open to question whether a manual on explosives would constitute a "physical asset[ ]" under § 2339A.33
D. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). For the most part, the federal statutes discussed in the previous sections are not directed at dissemination of information, as such. Instead, they are general prohibitions on conduct that can, in particular cases, be violated by providing information to another person.
By contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) -- like the proposed Feinstein Amendment -- arguably could be characterized as a prohibition on certain forms of speech. Section 231(a)(1) provides that:
Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm or explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance
_____________________
32 Accord Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(b)(ii) (Official Draft and Revised Comments, 1985); id., Explanatory Note on § 2.02, at 236-37 n. 13; United States v. Meling, 47 F.3d 1546, 1558 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 130 (1995); United States v.