Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] Sec. 3.  Part 2 of Executive Order 12333, as amended, is further amended by:

     (a)   In section 2.1, striking the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof:  "Timely, accurate, and insightful information about the activities, capabilities, plans, and intentions of foreign powers, organizations, and persons, and their agents, is essential to informed decisionmaking in the areas of national security, national defense, and foreign relations.";

     (b)   In section 2.1, inserting a comma after "innovative";


[Text amended added by Cryptome.]

2.1 Need.