Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] [Text amended added by Cryptome.]

(a) Counterintelligence means information gathered and activities conducted to identify, deceive, exploit, disrupt, or protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or their agents, or international terrorist organizations or activities activities, but not including personnel, physical, document or communications security programs.


     (g)  Striking section 3.5(b)-(h), as renumbered, and inserting in lieu thereof:

"(b)  Covert action means an activity or activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government
will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly, but does not include:
(1)  Activities the primary purpose of which is to acquire intelligence, traditional counterintelligence activities, traditional activities to improve or maintain the operational security of United States Government programs, or administrative activities;

(2)  Traditional diplomatic or military activities or routine support to such activities;

(3)  Traditional law enforcement activities conducted by United States Government law enforcement agencies or routine support to such activities; or

(4)  Activities to provide routine support to the overt activities (other than activities described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)) of other United States Government agencies abroad.

(c)  Electronic surveillance means acquisition of a nonpublic communication by electronic means without the consent of a person who is a party to an electronic communication or, in the case of a nonelectronic communication, without the consent of a person who is visibly present at the place of communication, but not including the use of radio direction-finding equipment solely to determine the location of a transmitter.

(d)  Employee means a person employed by, assigned
or detailed to, or acting for an element within the Intelligence Community.

(e)  Foreign intelligence means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists.

(f)  Intelligence includes foreign intelligence and counterintelligence.

(g)  Intelligence activities means all activities that elements of the Intelligence Community are authorized to conduct pursuant to this order.

(h)  Intelligence Community and elements of the Intelligence Community refers to:

(1)   The Office of the Director of National Intelligence;