30 October 2003. Thanks to Robyn Wagner for original hardcopy. See related documents:
[…] Dove's conduct throughout asking for identification was not overbearing (defendant Exhibit A) or harassing. NRS 171.123 (3) states in part, "person so detained SHALL identify himself." (Underlining for emphasis.) The man who refused to identify himself was arrested (delaying an officer) and only then could he be identified as Larry Dudley Hiibel.

NRS 199.280 provides:

"A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office shall be punished."

Dove requested identification 11 times and the individual refused each request.