30 October 2003. Thanks to Robyn Wagner for original hardcopy. See related documents:
[…] In its decision, the district court correctly pointed out that NRS 171.123 expands on the Terry case by including a bright line time restriction of 60 minutes on such detentions and requiring the subject of the detention to identify himself. (The Supreme Court only spoke of reasonable detentions, reasonableness to be determined by the circumstances). Exhibit L. NRS 171.123 provides as follows:

1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

2. Any peace officer may detain any person the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has violated or is violating the conditions of his parole or probation.

3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.

4. A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested. (Emphasis added.)

In this case there is no question that the police officer had an "articulable suspicion" that a battery had taken place. In addition, upon approaching Mr. Hiibel, the officer also had an "articulable suspicion" to believe a DUI may have occurred.