This is a mirror of: http://www.steptoe.com/commerce.htm
[…] (ii) Applications for encryption items not authorized under an encryption licensing arrangement. Applications for the export and reexport of all other encryption items will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

(5) Applications for encryption technology. Applications for the export and reexport of encryption technology will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Note that all "EI" encryption items are not subject to any mandatory decontrol or licensing requirements based on foreign availability provisions of the EAA or the EAR In section 1(a) of Executive Order 13026, the President states:

I have determined that the export of encryption products described in this section may harm national security and foreign policy interests even where comparable products are or appear to be available from sources outside the United states, and that facts and questions concerning the foreign availability of such encryption products cannot be subject to public disclosure or judicial review without revealing or implicating classified information that could harm United States national security and foreign policy interests. Accordingly, section 4(c) and 6(h)(2) - (4) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 ("the EAA") ..., all other analogous provisions the EAA relating to foreign availability, and the regulations in the EAR relating to such EAA provisions, shall not be applicable with respect to export controls on such encryption products.