6 November 1998
[…] The effect [of compliance] on the operation of the equipment, facility, or service at issue;
The policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public;
The financial resources of the telecommunications carrier;
The effect [of compliance] on competition in the provision of telecommunications services;
The extent to which the design and development of the equipment, facility, or service was initiated before January 1, 1995;
Such other factors as the Commission determines are appropriate.
47 U.S.C. 1008(b)(1).
246. 47 U.S.C. 1008(b)(2). We also note that section 109 provides that "[t]he Attorney General may, subject to the availability of appropriations, agree to pay telecommunications carriers for all reasonable costs directly associated with the modifications performed by carriers in connection with equipment, facilities, and services installed or deployed on or before January 1, 1995, to establish the capabilities necessary to comply with Section 103." 47 U.S.C. 1008(a). If the Attorney General does not agree to pay all reasonable costs directly related to such modifications, the "equipment, facility, or service [deployed on or before January 1, 1995] shall be considered to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements of Section 103 until the equipment, facility, or service is replaced or significantly upgraded or otherwise undergoes major modification." 47 U.S.C. 1008(d).
247. CDT Petition, at 16.
248. CTIA filed separate comments in response to the April 20, 1998 Public Notice which sought comment on whether CTIA's Petition for Rulemaking should be dismissed as moot. See CTIA Comments, at 6.
249. 47 C.F.R. 1.401(e).
250. 5 U.S.C. 603.