6 November 1998
[…] TIA Comments, at 34-35; but see DoJ/FBI Joint Petition, at 27-33 ("Title III does not require the subscriber to be "on the line" in order for law enforcement lawfully to intercept communications taking place over the subscriber's facilities or supported by the subscriber's service.")
149. See H.R. Rep. No. 103-827, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489 (1994)(one of the purposes of the Act "is to preserve the government's ability, pursuant to court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept communications involving ... services and features such as ... conference calling.").
150. Section 103(a)(1) and (d) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. 1002(a)(1) and (d). Section 103(a)(1) requires a carrier to "ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services . . . are capable of . . . expeditiously isolating and enabling [lawful interception of] all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area to or from [subscribers]. . ." (italics added).