6 November 1998
[…] In our recent Report to Congress on Universal Service, we found that Congress intended the categories of "telecommunications service" and "information service" to be mutually exclusive. See FCC 98-67, supra note 118, at 13.
We find these precedents applicable here because CALEA and the Communications Act of 1934 (as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996) define the term "information services" virtually identically. Compare section 102(6)(A),(C) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. 1001(6)(A),(C) with section 3(20) of Communication Act, 47 U.S.C. 153(20). Furthermore, CALEA explicitly includes as an example of information services "a service that permits a customer to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities." Section 102(6)(B) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. 1001(6)(B) (also including "electronic publishing" and "electronic messaging services" as information services).
164. BellSouth Comments, at 11-12.
1v5. PrimeCo Comments, at 16-17.
166. TIA Comments, at 55-57.
167. DoJ/FBI Reply Comments, at 55-59.