10 March 1999
[…] 15 C.F.R. § 734.2(b)(9)(ii). Only encryption software is considered to be exported in these ways.

All encryption software controlled under 5D002 is subject to licensing, and a license is required before exporting an item to any destination other than Canada. See 15 C.F.R. § 742.15(a). License applications must be made in accordance with the EAR's licensing procedures and record keeping requirements, see id., Parts 748, 750 and 762, and are "reviewed by the BXA, in conjunction with other agencies to determine whether the export or reexport is consistent with U.S. national security and foreign policy interests."(6) Id. § 742.15(b)

Under the EAR, it is the responsibility of the person intending to export an item to properly classify it. See id. § 748.3(a).