18 October 1997
[…] user name and address.
    (ii) Applications for encryption items not authorized under an
encryption licensing arrangement. Applications for the export and
reexport of all other encryption items will be considered on a case-by-
case basis.
    (5) Applications for encryption technology. Applications for the
export and reexport of encryption technology will be considered on a
case-by-case basis.
    Note that all ``EI'' encryption items are not subject to any
mandatory foreign availability procedures of the EAA or the EAR. In
section 1(a) of Executive Order 13026, the President states:

    I have determined that the export of encryption products
described in this section may harm national security and foreign
policy interests even where comparable products are or appear to be
available from sources outside the United States, and that facts and
questions concerning the foreign availability of such encryption
products cannot be subject to public disclosure or judicial review
without revealing or implicating classified information that could
harm United States national security and foreign policy interests.
Accordingly, section 4(c) and 6(h)(2)-(4) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (``the EAA'') * * *, all other analogous
provisions of the EAA relating to foreign availability, and the
regulations in the EAR relating to such EAA provisions, shall not be
applicable with respect to export controls on such encryption
products.
    This interim rule amends part 768, Foreign Availability, to make
clear that the provisions of that part do not apply to encryption items
transferred to the Commerce Control List.
    This interim rule also amends part 734 to exclude encryption items