28 November 1997
[…] See 15 C.F.R. Part 772 (definitions). Encryption source code is defined to mean "[a] precise set of operating instructions to a computer that, when compiled, allows for the execution of an encryption function on a computer." Id. Encryption object code is defined to mean "[c]omputer programs containing an encryption source code that (continued . . .)

- 10 -


Because encryption items covered by ECCN SA002 and SD002 "may be used by persons abroad to harm national security, foreign policy and law enforcement interests," they generally may not be exported without a license. See 15 C.F.R. § 742.15. When a license is required under the EAR, it "will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by BXA, in conjunction with other agencies, to determine whether the export or reexport is consistent with U.S. national security and foreign policy interests." See 15 C.F.R. § 742.1 5(b).7 The EAR is not a complete prohibition on the exportation of encryption products. including software, but, rather, establishes a licensing process so that the government can determine where the product is going, for what purpose, and whether the particular export