28 November 1997
[…] "technology," not applicable to encryption software). Also, whereas items whose export is controlled for national security reasons are generally eligible for national security "decontrol" if comparable items are available abroad, the President specifically determined that "the export of encryption products . . . could harm national security and foreign policy interests even where comparable products are or appear to be available from sources outside the United States ...." E.O. 13026, § 1, 61 Fed. Reg. 58767. The President

- 12 -


therefore directed that the foreign availability provisions related to items controlled under the EAR "shall not be applicable with respect to export controls on such encryption products." Id.; see 15 C.F.R. § 768.1(b).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

By letters dated June 12, 1997, Prof. Junger submitted three applications requesting ''commodity classification" determinations for various encryption software programs and other items.