20 May 1999. Thanks to J. Slinkman.
[…] The plaintiff establishes jurisdiction with 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983 to 1985; sometimes referred to as the Klu Klux Klan law as it was passed after the Civil War to prevent private conspiracies to deny individuals their civil rights.
The plaintiff cites in an amended complaint:
The State of Maryland has enacted an all-party consent "Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance" law Sec. 10-402.
". . . The State of Maryland makes it a crime to (1) "wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication"; (2) wilfully disclose . . . to any other person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication"; or (3) "wilfully use . . . the content of any wire, oral or electronic communication."