26 November 2001
[…] Section 5318(k) does not define "covered financial institution" for purposes of this recordkeeping requirement. For purposes of this notice and the certification, the term "covered financial institution" has the same meaning as provided in section 5318(j) (see above), except that such term does not include a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The Department of the Treasury intends to propose similar recordkeeping requirements for such brokers and dealers.
What is a correspondent account?
Section 5318(k) defines "correspondent account" by reference to the definition of that term in 31 U.S.C. 5318A(e)(1)(B), as added by section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act, which, as discussed above, means "an account established to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial transactions related to such institution."
As noted above, it is the expectation of the Department of the Treasury that a covered financial institution will accord priority to requesting certifications in connection with foreign banks for which it maintains correspondent deposit accounts or their equivalents.