26 November 2001
[…] A regulated affiliate is a foreign shell bank that (1) is an affiliate of a depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank that maintains a physical presence in the United States or a foreign country, as applicable; and (2) is subject to supervision by a banking authority in the foreign country regulating such affiliated depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank. An affiliate is a foreign bank that is controlled by or is under common control with a depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank.
What is a correspondent account?
31 U.S.C. 5318A(e)(1)(B), as added by section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act, defines "correspondent account," with respect to banking institutions, as "an account established to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial transactions related to such institution." This definition applies for purposes of this notice and the certification.