30 August 2002. Thanks to G.
[…] I. IF THE FBI AGENT [word redacted] KNOWINGLY MADE A FALSE OR MISLEADING STATEMENT TO THE ASSISTANT U.S. ATTORNEY UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES HEREIN WITH AN AWARENESS THAT THE STATEMENT WOULD BE REPEATED TO THE COURT; SUCH CONDUCT COULD BE THE BASIS OF CRUAINAL CONTEMPT PROCEEDINGS.

Assuming arguendo as the Government proffers that there is no basis herein for civil contempt proceedings and that 18 U.S.C. 401 is applicable. The question is whether [word redacted] conduct is proper subject matter for criminal contempt proceedings. Accepting t the Government's proposition that subdivision (1) of U.S.C. 401 is controlling [word redacted] conduct would fall within the ambit of its pronouncement that a court may punish "behavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice". 18 U. S.C. 401 (1)

Under the analysis which holds that the proper interpretation of the language; "in its presence or so thereto" is "to be constued as geographical terms" (Nye v. United States 313 U.S. 3; 3).