30 August 2002. Thanks to G.
[…] Bagwell, 512 U.S 821, 840 (1994) (Scalia, J. , concurring) (citing Gompers v. Bucks Stove & Range Co., 221 U.S. 418, 441-44 (1911)). Since there is no attempt here to enforce compliance with a court order, the contempt in this case, if there is a contempt, is necessarily criminal.

Criminal contempt is governed by statute. That statute, Section 401 of Title 18 of the United States Code, has three subsections, each of which defines a distinct category of criminal contempt. Under Section 401(1), a court may punish "Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 401(l). Under Section 401(2), a court may punish "Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions." Id. § 401(2). And under Section 401(3), a court may punish "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." Id. § 401(3).

The absence of a court order renders subsection (3) of the criminal contempt statute inapplicable. Subsection (2) is also inapplicable, because the person whose conduct is at issue here -- an FBI agent -- is not a court officer. The "officers" to which subsection (2) refers are "persons who serve as conventional court officers," such as "marshals, bailiffs, court clerks or judges." Cammer v. United States, 350 U.S. 399, 405 (1956). They are people, in other words, who are employed by the court, and therefore do not include FBI agents. Cf. In re Rumaker, 646 F.2d 870, 872 (5th Cir. 1980) (under Section 401(2), INS examiner is not "officer" of court); In re Shue, 199 F. 282 285 (D. Mass. 1912) (under Section 401(2), neither customs inspector nor inspector in Department of Commerce and Labor is "officer" of court). That leaves only subsection (1), which empowers a federal court to punish misbehavior "in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 401(1).