30 August 2002. Thanks to G.
[…] 22 opportunity for tonight's purposes, let me know.
23 MR. DUNN: I don't think I will for tonight's
24 purposes, but I appreciate that offer.
25 THE COURT: Let me for the moment give the court's
SOUTHERN DISTRICT REPORTERS (212) 805-0300
xlcikapp 6
SEALED
1 extra copy to counsel so that they each now have a copy.
2 MR. O'CALLAGHAN: Thank you, Judge. 3 Let me find out whether the defendant speaks, reads
4 and understands English.
5 MR. DUNN: Very well, sir. 6 THE COURT: Then I want to advise him and his counsel
7 that he has been arrested on a material witness warrant under
8 18 USC section 3144, which provides that "If it appears from
9 an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person
10 is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that
11 it may become impractical to secure the presence of a person
12 by subpoena, a judicial officer may warrant the arrest of the
13 person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions
14 of section 3142 of the title," which is the section, of
15 course, dealing with bail, to which we will turn in a minute.
16 Section 3144 continues, "No material witness may be
17 detained because of inability to comply with any condition of