30 August 2002. Thanks to G.
[…] See discussion infra. But with the record now complete, the Court hereby rules as follows:

First, as to the issue of contempt, the Court is in agreement with the Government that the alleged misconduct of the polygraph examiner that precipitated the false confession reported to the Court on December 28 does not fall within this Court's criminal contempt jurisdiction.5 That power is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 401, which reads as follows:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as -
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

____________________

5 Any contempt in this case is criminal, rather than civil, as the contempt sanction contemplated would not serve to compel further compliance, but rather to punish previous misconduct. See Int'l Union, United Mine Workers of America v. Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 840 (1994) (Scalia, J., concurring); Nye v. United States, 313 U.S. 33, 42 (1941).

The parties are agreed that the portion of § 401 here applicable, if any, is the provision of subsection (1) relating to 11[m]isbehavior ... so near (to the court) as to obstruct the administration of justice." Under an old but still viable Supreme Court precedent, Nye v. United States, 313 U.S. 33 (1941) the words "'so near, . . . are to be construed as geographical terms."