26 March 2002
[…] Section 7601 of the Intertial Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to "cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all ersons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon record and testimony for that purpose.